Winning Photos from 2019-20

Below you will find galleries with member photos from club competitions, latest first.
Click on image to view larger
Past his Prime

Past his Prime

Best Print in Competition - Jacki Hildreth

Osprey with Catch of the Day

Osprey with Catch of the Day

Best Digital in Competition - Jacki Hildreth

African Boy

African Boy

2nd in Prints, Class: Portrait and figures - Elaine Rhodes

The Collision

The Collision

3rd in Prints, Class: Sports and Action - Andrew Kent

Bow fiddle Rock, Inverness

Bow fiddle Rock, Inverness

2nd in Prints, Class: Scapes - Elise Garland

Fast Bowler

Fast Bowler

1st in digitals Class: Sport and Action - Andrew Kent

Sunset at Ballachulish

Sunset at Ballachulish

Highly Commended - Class: Scapes - Barbara Bateman

Grass track action

Grass track action

2nd in Digitals, Class: Sport and Action - Andrew Kent

My House

My House

2nd in Digitals, Class: Architectural Record - Graham Barnett

Tewkesbury Abbey Choir

Tewkesbury Abbey Choir

1st in Digitals, Class: Architectural Record - John Turner

Roll on Spring

Roll on Spring

3rd in Digitals, Class: Nature - Terry Meads

Eddie

Eddie

1st in Digitals, Class: General - Jacki Hildreth

Fox

Fox

2nd in Digitals, Class: Nature - Paul Tymon

Converse

Converse

3rd in Digitals, Class: General - Jacki Hildreth

Inside Sledmere Church

Inside Sledmere Church

3rd in Digitals, Class: Architectural Record - Jacki Hildreth

Little Owl in the Rain

Little Owl in the Rain

2nd in Digitals, Class: Nature - Paul Tymon

Just Natural

Just Natural

1st in Digitals, Class: Portrait and Figure Studies - Elise Garland

Old Man of Storr Vista

Old Man of Storr Vista

2nd in Digitals, Class: Scapes - Elise Garland

Team Spirit

Team Spirit

3rd in digitals, Class: Sport and Action - John Turner

Shady Day

Shady Day

2nd in Digitals, Class: Portrait and Figure Studies - Elise Garland

The Boathouse

The Boathouse

1st in Digitals, Class: Scapes - David Lane

St Mary's church ceiling, Studley Royal

St Mary's church ceiling, Studley Royal

2nd in Prints, Class: Architectural Record - Jacki Hildreth

Harking Back

Harking Back

3rd in Digitals, Class: Portrait and Figure Studies - John Turner

The Posts

The Posts

3rd in Digitals, Class: Scapes - Graham Barnett

Annual competition

2019 - 2020:

A selection of winners

from the annuals

Manesty Wood

Manesty Wood

2nd in Prints - Elaine Rhodes

Lone Tree at Sunset

Lone Tree at Sunset

1st in Digitals - Robert Child

Lone Tree, Ribblesdale

Lone Tree, Ribblesdale

2nd in digitals - Elise Garland

Midwinter Trees

Midwinter Trees

3rd in Digitals - Robert Child

Trees competition 2020:

A selection of images from the 2020 Trees competition 

Grass track racer

Grass track racer

1st in Prints - Andrew Kent

Testing their stamina

Testing their stamina

3rd in Prints - John Turner

Helping Hand

Helping Hand

2nd in Digital - Neil McArthur

The Chasing Pack

The Chasing Pack

3rd in Digitals - Neil McArthur

Crashing Wave

Crashing Wave

3rd in Digitals - Barbara Payman

Looking for Lunch

Looking for Lunch

1st in Digitals - Terry Meads

Action competition 2020:

A selection of images from the 2020 Action competition 

Moody Harbour

Moody Harbour

2nd in Digitals - Terry Meads

T'was Once

T'was Once

3rd in Digitals - Elise Garland

M. S. Stockholm

M. S. Stockholm

1st in Digitals - Robert Child

Engine Repair

Engine Repair

3rd in Digitals - Nigel Heaton

Sailing Cobles Approaching Harbour

Sailing Cobles Approaching Harbour

3rd in Digitals - John Turner

Boats competition 2019:

A selection of images from the 2019 Boats competition 

Pluscarden  Roof

Pluscarden Roof

1st in Digitals - Elise Garland

Reykjavik Cathedral

Reykjavik Cathedral

3rd in Digitals - Andrew Bradley

St Mary's Church, Scarborough

St Mary's Church, Scarborough

3rd in Digitals - Terry Mead

Altar Cloth, Durham Cathedral

Altar Cloth, Durham Cathedral

2nd in Digitals - Elise Garland

Saint James' Church

Saint James' Church

3rd in Digitals - Robert Child

Gargoyle, Ely Cathedral

Gargoyle, Ely Cathedral

3rd in Digitals - Andrew Kent

Virgin of the Rock

Virgin of the Rock

3rd in Digitals - Jacki Hildreth

Illuminated Organ, Mainz

Illuminated Organ, Mainz

2nd in Digitals - Andrew Kent

Churches competition 2019:

A selection of images from the 2019 Churches competition 

Poser

Poser

3rd in Digitals - Barbara Bateman

Winning Intent

Winning Intent

2nd in Digitals - Paul Shippin

Sneaky Fox

Sneaky Fox

3rd in Digitals - Paul Tymon

Harvest Mouse

Harvest Mouse

3rd in Digitals - Paul Tymon

Empty Rocker

Empty Rocker

2nd in Digitals - Robert Child

Catch of the Day

Catch of the Day

2nd in Digitals - Paul Shippin

Homeward Bound

Homeward Bound

1st in Digitals - Paul Shippin

Open competition 2019:

A selection of images from the 2019-2020 Open competition 

  • Facebook Black Round

© 2019 Scarborough Camera Club UK

Subscribe for Club News!